Instalation Instructions - K&N

Copy and paste this link to your website, so they can see this document directly without any plugins.



Keywords

shown., from, with, Install, intake, K&N®, mounting, provided, hose, mass, onto, tube, sensor, secure, filter, your, cover, airbox, engine, NOTE:, factory, into, battery, assembly, heat, Washer;, Bolt;, shield, vehicle., Remove

Transcript

57-2561
NOTE: FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND NOT USING THE PROVIDED HARDWARE
MAY DAMAGE THE INTAKE TUBE, THROTTLE BODY AND ENGINE.
1. Turn off the ignition and disconnect the negative
battery cable.
NOTE: Disconnecting the negative battery
cable erases pre-programmed electronic
memories. Write down all memory settings before disconnecting the negative battery cable.
Some radios will require an anti-theft code to
be entered after the battery is reconnected. The
anti-theft code is typically supplied with your
owner’s manual. In the event your vehicles’
anti-theft code cannot be recovered, contact an
authorized dealership to obtain your vehicles
anti-theft code.
TO START:
TOOLS NEEDED:
PARTS LIST:
Description Qty. Part # NOTE: This kit was not designed to
fit vehicles with a body lift.
FORD / MAZDA
2004-11 RANGER
2004-09 B4000
V6-4.0L
Flat Blade Screwdriver
Ratchet
Extension
7mm Socket
10mm Socket
10mm Wrench
A Hose Clamp #56 2 08620
B Hose; 3.5”IDx2.0”L, Black Silicone 1 08630
C Hose; 5/8”IDx20”L, Black Silicone 1 08542
D Intake Tube 1 087133
E Bolt; M6-1.00x16mm, B/H/A 2 07730
F Washer; 1/4” Split Lock 2 08198
G Adapter #420 1 21515
H Gasket; 3/16” 1 09069
I Bracket; “L” Large 1 010081
J Washer; 5/16”ID X 5/8”OD Flat 1 08276
K Washer; 8mm Wave 1 08239
L Bolt; 8mm-1.25 X 16mm, Hex 1 07844
M Edge Trim 26” 1 102488
N Heat Shield 1 07488
O Bolt; 6mm-1.00x16mm Hex 2 07795
P Washer; 1/4”ID X 5/8”OD Flat 4 08275
Q Nut; 6mm Nylock 2 07553
R Bracket; “L” Small 1 070742
S Bolt; 3/8”-16x1.25”, Hex 2 07779
T Washer; 3/8” Flat 2 08134
U Insert; 3/8”-16x3/4”x15/16”L 2 08163
V Air Filter 1 RU-4990
W Wrench, T20 T/R, L-Key 1 69801
X Hose Clamp #52 1 08610
Y Bolt; M4-0.07 8mm, A/H Cap, SS 2 07733
X
Y
2. Depress the locking tab on the mass air sensor
electrical connection and then disconnect the electrical connection and separate the harness from
the stock intake tube wiring harness clip.
3. Remove the three- engine cover mounting
bolts shown.
4. Remove the engine cover from the engine.
5. Depress the green locking tab on the crankcase vent hose attached to the valve cover of the
engine and then disconnect the vent hose from the
valve cover as shown.
6. Loosen the hose clamp which secures the intake tube to the throttle body, release the two clam
shell clamps which secure the upper airbox lid and
then remove the airbox lid and intake tube from the
vehicle.
7. Pull firmly up on the lower airbox housing to
dislodge from the mounting grommets and remove
lower airbox from the vehicle.
NOTE: K&N Engineering, Inc., recommends
that customers do not discard factory air intake.
8. Pull firmly on the air duct to dislodge it from core
support and remove from the vehicle.
9. Remove the two-airbox mounting grommets
from the mounting plate shown.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONSContinued
10. Install the silicone hose (08630) onto the
throttle body and secure with the provided hose
clamp.
11. Using the “TORX” wrench provided, remove
the mass air sensor from the stock airbox assembly as shown.
12. Install the provided gasket onto the K&N® mass
air adapter as shown. Sticky side down.
13. Using the factory mounting screws, install
mass air sensor into the K&N® adapter assembly
as shown.
14. Install the mass air sensor assembly into the
K&N® intake tube as shown.
NOTE: Make sure the open end of the sensor is
towards the filter end of the tube.
15. Secure the mass air assembly onto K&N®
intake tube using the hardware provided as shown.
16. Install the provided tube-mounting bracket
(010081) onto the K&N® intake tube with the
provided hardware as shown.
17. Remove the front lower alternator mounting
bolt shown.
18. Install the K&N® intake tube into the silicone
hose at the throttle body and secure the bracket
in place on the alternator with the bolt removed in
step #17.
19. Install the heat shield mounting bracket
(070742) onto the heat shield with the provided
hardware as shown.
20. Install the provided edge trim onto the heat
shield as shown.
21. Install the two provided threaded inserts into
the lower airbox mounting plate at shown.
22. Install the heat shield assembly into the vehicle
so the bracket lines up with the factory in the core
support and the heat shield holes line up with the
threaded inserts installed in step #21.
23. Install the provided crankcase vent hose onto
the fitting at the valve cover then attach the other
end to the port on the K&N® intake tube.
24. Reconnect the mass air sensor electrical connection.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONSContinued
ROAD TESTING:
29. It will be necessary for all K&N® high flow intake
systems to be checked periodically for realignment,
clearance and tightening of all connections. Failure
to follow the above instructions or proper maintenance may void warranty.
* FREE K&N® decal To register your warranty, please see us online at knfilters.com/register. FREE K&N® decal *
• 1455 CITRUS ST., P.O. BOX 1329, RIVERSIDE, CA., U.S.A. 92502 • TECH SERVICE 800-858-3333 • FAX 951-826-4001
• e-mail: tech@knfilters.com® • WWW: http://www.knfilters.com®
28. The C.A.R.B. exemption sticker, (attached),
must be visible under the hood so that an emissions inspector can see it when the vehicle is
required to be tested for emissions. California
requires testing every two years, other states may
vary.
25. Install the air filter and secure with hose clamp
provided.
26. Reinstall the engine cover and secure with the
factory mounting bolts.
27. Reconnect the vehicle’s negative battery cable.
Double check to make sure everything is tight and
properly positioned before starting the vehicle.
18493F
1/26/15
1. Start the engine with the transmission in neutral
or park, and the parking brake engaged. Listen for
air leaks or odd noises. For air leaks secure hoses
and connections. For odd noises, find cause and
repair before proceeding. This kit will function
identically to the factory system except for being
louder and much more responsive.
2. Test drive the vehicle. Listen for odd noises or
rattles and fix as necessary.
3. If road test is fine, you can now enjoy the added
power and performance from your kit.
4. K&N Engineering, Inc., requires cleaning the
intake system’s air filter element every 100,000
miles. When used in dusty or off-road environments, our filters will require cleaning more
often. We recommend that you visually inspect
your filter once every 25,000 miles to determine
if the screen is still visible. When the screen is no
longer visible some place on the filter element, it is
time to clean it. To clean and re-oil, purchase our
filter Recharger® service kit, part number 99-5050
or 99-5000 and follow the easy instructions.

PDF Document reader online

This website is focused on providing document in readable format, online without need to install any type of software on your computer. If you are using thin client, or are not allowed to install document reader of particular type, this application may come in hand for you. Simply upload your document, and Docureader.top will transform it into readable format in a few seconds. Why choose Docureader.top?

  1. Unlimited sharing - you can upload document of any size. If we are able to convert it into readable format, you have it here - saved for later or immediate reading
  2. Cross-platform - no compromised when reading your document. We support most of modern browers without the need of installing any of external plugins. If your device can oper a browser - then you can read any document on it
  3. Simple uploading - no need to register. Just enter your email, title of document and select the file, we do the rest. Once the document is ready for you, you will receive automatic email from us.

Previous 10

Next 10