SGX3500 SGX5000 SGX7500 - Subaru Industrial Power Products

Copy and paste this link to your website, so they can see this document directly without any plugins.



Keywords

with, generator, power, from, bolt, control, NOTE, pcs., Remove, flange, resistance, cover, output, engine, rear, between, stator, circuit, wires, mount, insulation, rated, rotor, brush, that, SGX3500, when, into, A.V.R., tester

Transcript

SGX3500
SGX5000
SGX7500
3- 3 -
CONTENTS
Section Title Page
1. SPECIFICATIONS..........................................................1
2. PERFORMANCE CURVES.....................................................2
3. GENERAL DESCRIPTION......................................................4
4. RANGE OF APPLICATIONS...................................................7
5. MEASURING PROCEDURES..................................................14
5-1 MEASURING INSTRUMENTS.................................................14
5-2 AC OUTPUT MEASURING...................................................16
5-3 MEASURING INSULATION RESISTANCE..........................................16
6. CHECKING FUNCTIONAL MEMBERS.............................................18
6-1 RECEPTACLES..........................................................18
6-2 CIRCUIT BREAKER........................................................18
6-3 STATOR. .............................................................19
6-4 ROTOR ASSEMBLY. ......................................................19
6-5 BRUSH. ..............................................................20
6-6 A.V.R. (AUTOMATIC VOLTAGE REGULATOR). ......................................21
6-7 OIL SENSOR . ..........................................................22
7. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY ............................................... 23
7-1 PREPARATION and PRECAUTIONS.............................................23
7-2 DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURES.................................................23
7-3 COMPONENT PARTS......................................................27
7-4 ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES...................................................32
7-5 CHECKING, DISASSEMBLY and REASSEMBLY of the CONTROL PANEL......................39
8. TROUBLESHOOTING. ......................................................40
8-1 NO AC OUTPUT..........................................................40
8-2 AC VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH OR TOO LOW.........................................41
8-3 AC VOLTAGE IS NORMAL AT NO-LOAD, BUT THE LOAD CANNOT BE APPLIED...............42
9. WIRING DIAGRAM .......................................................43
NOTE
This Service Manual excludes information for engine.
As for the total servicing information as a generator set, please refer in conjunction with the
Subaru EX series OHC Engine Service Manual.
SGX Specification sheet 
Model  SGX3500 SGX5000 SGX7500E
Emission Compliancy 49 state 49 state 49 state
CSA Compliant Yes Yes Yes
Type Brush Type Brush Type Brush Type
Voltage Regulation AVR  AVR AVR
Frequency 60HZ/Single 60HZ/Single  60HZ/Single
Voltage    120/240 120/240 120/240
Max Output (watts) 3500 4900 7300
Max Amps 29.2/14.6 40.8/20.4 60.8/30.4
Rated Output (watts) 3200 4500 6700
Rated Amps 26.6/13.3 37.5/18.8 55.8/27.9
dba @ rated output (7 meters) 72 76 76
Current Protection
Dual pole magnetic circuit 
breaker & GFCI
Dual pole thermal magnetic 
circuit breakers & GFCI
Dual pole thermal magnetic 
circuit breakers & GFCI
Model  EX21 7 HP EX30 10 HP EX40 14 HP
Type Subaru OHC Subaru OHC Subaru OHC
Low Oil System Low Oil Shutdown Low Oil Shutdown Low Oil Shutdown 
Fuel Tank Capacity 4 gallons 7 gallons 8 gallons
Continuous Operation: 
Hours at rated load 8 hours 9.4 hours 7 hours
Hours at rated 1/2 load 10.7 hours 12.7 hours 10.3 hours
Starting System Recoil  Recoil  Electric w/Recoil backup
Battery Included ‐ Battery 
replacement or equal
N/A N/A
12 V. 18 AH (nut & bolt type)
Interstate BSL1116
Dimensions (LxWxH) 27"x25"x25" 31"x28"x27" 34"x28"x27"
Dry Weight (includes wheel kit) 122 lbs.  154 lbs.  212 lbs.
GFCI 120V, 20A duplex 1 2 2
120V. 20A Twistlock 1 1 N/A
120/240V. 20A Twistlock 1 1 N/A
120V. 30A Twistlock N/A N/A 1
120/240V, 30A Twistlock N/A N/A 1
Hourmeter * * *
Wheel Kit * * *
Oil SAE30W 1 Quart * * *
Note:
** Dimensions and Dry Weight include battery and wheel kit, less extended handles
* Fuel tank capacity measured at a 20% incline is as follows:
    SGX3500 ‐ 2.9 gal., SGX5000 ‐ 5.25 gal., SGX7500E ‐ 5.94 gal.
- 2 -
2. PERFORMANCE CURVES
SGX5000
60Hz-240V
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22
Current (A )
0
500
1000
1500
2000
2500
3000
3500
4000
4500
5000
O
u tp u t (V
A
)
Vo ltage (v)
Frequency (Hz)
Ou tpu t (VA)
240
250
V
o lt a g e (
V
)
F
re q u e n c y (
H
z )
245
235
SGX3500
60Hz-240V
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
Current (A)
0
500
1000
1500
2000
2500
3000
3500
4000
O
u tp u t (V
A
)
Vo ltage (v)
Frequency (Hz)
Ou tpu t (VA)
V
o lt a g e (
V
)
F
re q u e n c y (
H
z )
40
250
45
- 3 -
SGX7500
60Hz-240V
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35
Curren t (A)
0
500
1000
1500
2000
2500
3000
3500
4000
4500
5000
5500
6000
6500
7000
7500
O
u tp u t (V
A
)
Vol tage (v )
Frequency (Hz)
Output (VA)
24
V
o lt a g e (
V
)
F
re q u e n c y (
H
z )
235
230
- 4 -
3. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
- 5 -
CONTROL PANEL
- 6 -
SERIAL NUMBER
Serial number is stamped on the label stuck on the fuel tank.
NOTE : Always specify serial number when inquiring about the generator or ordering spare parts
in order to get correct parts and accurate service.
CONSTRUCTION
EARTH TERMINALBRUSH HOLDER
AVR UNIT
END COVER STATOR BOLT
REAR COVER FRONT COVER
PROD No. / SER No.(Label)
- 7 -
4. RANGE OF APPLICATIONS
Generally, the power rating of an electrical appliance indicates the amount of work that can be
done by it. The electric power required for operating an electrical appliance is not always equal to
the output wattage of the appliance. The electrical appliances generally have a label showing their
rated voltage, frequency, and power consumption (input wattage). The power consumption of an
electrical appliance is the power necessary for using it. When using a generator for operating an
electrical appliance, the power factor and starting wattage must be taken into consideration.
In order to determine the right size generator, it is necessary to add the total wattage of all
appliances to be connected to the unit.
Refer to the followings to calculate the power consumption of each appliance or equipment by its
type.
(1) Incandescent lamp, heater, etc. with a power factor of 1.0
Total power consumption must be equal to or less than the rated output of the generator.
Example : A rated 3000W generator can turn thirty 100W incandescent lamps on.
(2) Fluorescent lamps, motor driven tools, light electrical appliances, etc. .
with a smaller power factor
Select a generator with a rated output equivalent to 1.2 to 2 times of the power consumption of
the load. Generally the starting wattage of motor driven tools and light electrical appliances are
1.2 to 3 times lager than their running wattage.
Example: A rated 250 W electric drill requires a 400 W generator to start it.
NOTE 1: If a power factor correction capacitor is not applied to the fluorescent lamp, the more
power shall be required to drive the lamps.
NOTE 2: Nominal wattage of the fluorscent lamp generally indicates the output wattage of the lamp.
Therefore, if the fluorescent lamp has no special indication as to the power consumption,
efficiency should be taken into account as explained in ltem (5) on the following page.
(3) Mercury lamps with a smaller power factor
Loads for mercury lamps require 2 to 3 times the indicated wattage during start-up.
Example : A 400 W mercury lamp requires 800 W to 1200 W power source to be turned on. A
rated 3000 W generator can power two or three 400 W mercury lamps.
(4) Initially loaded motor driven appliances such as water pumps, compressors, etc.
These appliances require large starting wattage which is 3 to 5 times of running wattage.
Example : A rated 900 W compressor requires a 4500 W generator to drive it.
NOTE 1: Motor-driven appliances require the aforementioned generator output only at the
starting. Once their motors are started, the appliances consume about 1.2 to 2 times
their rated power consumption so that the excess power generated by the generator
can be used for other electrical appliances.
NOTE 2 : Motor-driven appliances mentioned in items (3) and (4) vary in their required motor
starting power depending on the kind of motor and start-up load. If it is difficult to
determine the optimum generator capacity, select a generator with a larger capacity.
- 8 -
(5) Appliances without any indication as to power consumption
Some appliances have no indication as to power consumption; but instead the work load
(output) is indicated. In such a case, power consumption is to be worked out according to the
numerical formula mentioned below.
(Output of electrical appliance) = (Power consumption)
(Efficiency)
Efficiencies of some electrical appliances are as follows :
Single-phase motor . . . . . 0.6 to 0.75 The smaller the motor, the
Fluorescent lamp . . . . . . 0.7 to 0.8 Lower the efficiency.
Example 1 : A 40W fluorescent lamp means that its luminous output is 40W. Its efficiency is 0.7
and accordingly, power consumption will be 40÷0.7= 57W. As explained in Item (2),
multiply this power consumption value of 57 W by 1.2 to 2 and you will get the figure
of the necessary capacity of a generator. In other words, a generator with a rated
output of 1000W capacity can light nine to fourteen 40 W fluorescent lamps.
Example 2 : Generally speaking, a 400 W motor means that its work load is 400 W. Efficiency of
this motor is 0.7 and power consumption will be 400÷0.7= 570 W. When this motor is
used for a motor-driven tool, the capacity of the generator should be multiple of 570
W by 1.2 to 3 as explained in the ltem (3). 570 (W) × 1.2 to 3 = 684 (W) to 1710 (W)
SGX3500 SGX5000 SGX7500
Incandescent lamp, Heater 3200 4500 6700
Fluorescent lamp, Electric tool 1750 2500 3700
Mercury lamp 1250 1800 2650
Pump, Compressor 800 1100 1650
Applicable Wattage(approx. W)
Applications
Table.4-1
- 9 -
NOTES : Wiring between generator and electrical appliances
1. Allowable current of cable
Use a cable with an allowable current that is higher than the rated input current of the load
(electrical appliance). If the input current is higher than the allowable current of the cable
used, the cable will become excessively heated and deteriorate the insulation, possibly
burning it out. Table 4-2 shows cables and their allowable currents for your reference.
2. Cable length
If a long cable is used, a voltage drop occurs due to the increased resistance in the
conductors decreasing the input voltage to the load (electrical product). As a result, the load
can be damaged. Table 4-2 shows voltage drops per 100 meters of cable.
R means resistance (Ω/100 m) on the above table.
I means electric current through the wire (A).
L means the length of the wire (m).
The length of wire indicates round length, it means twice the length from generator to
electrical tools.
mm2 No. A No./mm Ω/100m 1A 3A 5A 8A 10A 12A 15A
0.75 18 7 30/0.18 2.477 2.5V 7.5V 12.5V - - - -
1.25 16 12 50/0.16 1.486 1.5V 4.5V 7.5V 12V 15V 18V -
2.0 14 17 37/0.26 0.952 1V 3V 5V 8V 10V 12V 15V
3.5 12 to 10 23 45/0.32 0.517 - 1.5V 2.5V 4V 5V 6.5V 7.5V
5.5 10 to 8 35 70/0.32 0.332 - 1V 2V 2.5V 3.5V 4V 5V V
o lt a ge d ro p Table.4-2
No.of strands
/ strands dia .
Resistance Current Amp.
Nominal
cross
sect ion
A.W.G.
Allowable
current
- 10 -
(6) AC Receptacle
AC receptacles are used for taking AC output power from the generator.
The rated current for each receptacle is shown as follows;
CAUTION
Be careful not to use the receptacles
beyond the specified amperage limits to
prevent circuit breaker trinpping.
CAUTION
To connect the appliance the l ocking
type rceptacle, insert the plug in to the
receptacle and then turn it clockwise to
l ock.
- 11 -
Check the amperage of the receptacles used referring to table.4-3, and be sure not to take a
current exceeding the specified amperage.
Be sure that the total wattage of all appliances does not exceed the rated output of the generator.
Table. 4-3
NOTE :
When the AC circuit breaker turns off during operation, the generator is over
loaded or the appliance is defective. Stop the generator immediately, check
the appliance and / or generator for overloading or detect and have repaired as
necessary by Subaru Industrial Power Products dealer or service shop.
- 12 -
GFCI RECEPTACLE
After starting the engine, check the GFCI for proper functioning by the following test procedure.
・ Push the TEST button, The RESET button will pop out exposing the word TRIP. Power is now
off at the outlets protected by the GFCI, indicating that the device is functioning properly.
・ If TRIP dose not appear when testing, do not use the generator. Call a qualified electrician.
・ To restore power, push RESET button.
CONNECTING TO DOMESTIC CIRCUIT (HOUSE WIRING)
(a) When connecting a Subaru generator to a house wiring, generator output power must be taken
from the 240V-4P receptacle.
(b) Install a transfer switch.
A transfer switch must be installed to transfer the load from the commercial power source
to the generator. This switch is necessary to prevent accidents caused by the recovery from
power outage. Use a transfer switch of the correct capacity.
Install transfer switch between the meter and the fuse or AC breaker box.
If the RESET button pops out dur ing operat ion, stop the generator
immediately and call a qua lified electrician for checking generator and
appliances.
This generator is neutral bonded type.
If a generator is to be connected to residential or commercial power
lines, such as a stand by power source dur ing power outage, a ll
connections must be by a licensed electr ician.
Failure in connection may result in death, personal injury ,damage to
generator , damage to appliances, damage to the building's wir ing or fire.
IF the neutral wire of house wiring is grounded, be sure to ground the
ground terminal of the generator , Otherwise an electr ic shock may occur
to the operator .
[CAUTION]
- 13 -
- 14 -
5. MEASURING PROCEDURES
5-1 MEASURING INSTRUMENTS
(1) VOLTMETER
AC voltmeter is necessary.
The approximate AC voltage ranges of the
voltmeters to be used for various types of
generators are as follows :
0 to 150 V : Type with an output voltage of
110 or 120 V
0 to 300 V : Type with an output voltage of
220, 230 or 240 V
0 to 150 V, 0 to 330 V : Dual voltage type
(2) AMMETER
AC ammeter is necessary.
An AC ammeter with a range that can be
changed according to the current rating of
a given generator is most desirable.
(About 10 A, 20 A, 100 A)
(3) FREQUENCY METER
Frequency range : About 45 to 65Hz
NOTE : Be careful of the frequency meter's
input voltage range.
- 15 -
(4) CIRCUIT TESTER
Used for measuring resistance, etc.
(5) MEGGER TESTER
Used for measuring generator insulation
resistance.
Select one with testing voltage range of
500V.
(6) TACHOMETER
Use the contactless type tacho meter.
- 16 -
5-2 AC OUTPUT MEASURING
Use a circuit above for measuring AC output.
A hot plate or lamp with a power factor of 1.0
may be used as a load. Adjust the load and rpm.
and check that the voltage range is as specified
in the following table at the rated amperage and
rated rpm.
5-3 MEASURING INSULATION RESISTANCE
Use a megger tester to check the insulation
resistance. Remove the control panel, and
disconnect the connector of GREEN lead for
ground. Connect a megger tester to one of
receptacle output terminals and the ground
terminal, then measure the insulation resistance.
Rated voltage
240V-60Hz
SGX3500 239-249
SGX5000 239-249
SGX7500 239-249 Vo
lt ag e r an ge model
- 17 -
An insulation resistance of 1 megohm or more is normal.
(The original insulation resistance at the time of shipment from the factory is 10 megohm or more.)
If it is less than 1 megohm, disassemble the generator and measure the insulation resistance of
the stator, rotor and control panel individually.
(1) STATOR
Measure the insulation resistance between
each lead wire and the core.
(2) ROTOR
Measure the insulation resistance between
the slip ring and the core.
(3) CONTROL PANEL
Measure the insulation resistance between
the live parts and the grounded parts.
Any part where the insulation resistance is less than 1MΩ has faulty insulation, and may cause
electric leakage and electric shock.
Replace the faulty part.
- 18 -
6. CHECKING FUNCTIONAL MEMBERS
6-1 RECEPTACLES
Using a circuit tester, check continuity between
the two terminals at the rear of the receptacles
while the receptacle is mounted on the control
panel.
When continuity is found between the output
terminals of the receptacle with a wire connected
across these terminals, the receptacle is normal.
When the wire is removed and no continuity is
found between these terminals, the receptacles
are also normal.
6-2 CIRCUIT BREAKER
Check continuity between each of two
terminals at the rear of the circuit breaker
while it is mounted on the control panel.
Normally, there is continuity between each of
the two when the circuit breaker is on while
there is no continuity when the circuit breaker
is off.
CIRCUIT TESTER
(Continuity test)
PUSH Type LEVER Type
AC CIRCUI BREAKER (Type 1)
AC CIRCUI BREAKER (Type 2)
Max voltageAC CIRCUIT BREAKER Frequency Rated output
SGX5000
SGX7500
60Hz
SGX3500 3200VA
6700VA
4500VA
Rated fault current
18.75A
25A
37.5A
250V
250V
250V
SGX7500 6700VA 125V 20A60Hz
Rated fault currentAC CIRCUIT BREAKER Frequency Rated output Rated voltage
- 19 -
6-3 STATOR
Disengage connectors on the wires from stator
and check the resistance between wires with a
circuit tester referring to the following table.
NOTE : If the circuit tester is not sufficiently
accurate, it may not show the values
given and may give erroneous
readings. Erroneous readings will also
occur when there is a wide variation of
resistance among coil windings or when
measurement is performed at ambient
temperatures different from 20 °C (68 °F).
6-4 ROTOR ASSEMBLY
1) Field coil
Remove the brush holder and measure
resistance between the slip rings.
NOTE : If the circuit tester is not sufficiently accurate, it may not show the values given and may
give erroneous readings.
Erroneous reading will also occur when there is a wide variation of resistance among coil
windings or when measurement is performed at ambient temperatures different from from
20°C (68°F).
*Ambient temperature at 20℃(68°F )
0.21AC WINDING 1 Green-Black 0.27 0.26
0.32
HOUR MATER COIL Red-White 48.5 55.6 58.9
SUB COIL Blue-Blue 2.1 2.06
0.18
AC WINDING 2 BLACK②-WHITE 0.487 0.26 0.18
AC WINDING 1 BLACK①-WHITE 0.481 0.26
FREQUENCY 60Hz
RATED VOLTAGE 120V/240V
(Ω)
SGX3500 SGX5000 SGX7500
B
W W


*Ambient temperature at 20℃(68°F )
SGX7500 58.9
(Ω)
ROTOR (SLIP RING)
SGX3500
SGX5000
60Hz-120/240V
48.5
55.6
- 20 -
2) Cleaning Slip rings
The slip ring surfaces must be uniformly
bright. Slip rings showing black spots,
excessive wear, or uneven wear must be
repaired. A stained slip ring lowers generator
efficiency and output voltage. Polish the
slip rings with fine sandpaper while turning
the rotor until rough spots disappear. Care
should be taken not to touch the rotor coils
with the sandpaper.
6-5 BRUSH
The brushes must be smooth where they
contact the slip rings. If not, polish smooth the
brushes with sandpaper. A brush that is not
smooth produces arcs between the brush and
slip ring leading to possible damage. Usable
brush lengths are from 5 mm to 11 mm (0.20 "
to 0.43").
A brush shorter than 5 mm must be replaced
because decreased contact pressure between
the brush and slip ring lowers generator
efficiency and output voltage.
6-6 A.V.R. .
(AUTOMATIC VOLTAGE REGULATOR)
1) Features
This A.V.R. operates to control the field
current in order to maintain the output
voltage for the AC current, which generated
by the magnetic flux by the field coil.
2) A.V.R. trouble may be identified by simply
looking at the A.V.R., or by the inter-lead
resistance with a tester, or actually mounting
it in the generator and operating it.
- 21 -
(a) A.V.R. TROUBLE IDENTIFICATION by APPEARANCE
If an A.V.R. electronic part is burnt dark, or the surface epoxy resin melted, it often indicates
A.V.R. trouble.
(b) IDENTIFYING A.V.R. TROUBLE by CHECKING INTER-LEAD RESISTANCE
Check the inter-lead resistance of the A.V.R. with a tester, referring to the following table.
If the tester readings very greatly from the values specified in the table on next page, the
A.V.R. is faulty.
NOTE : Take tester inaccuracy into account in reading the tester
(c) IDENTIFYING A.V.R. TROUBLE by
MOUNTING and OPERATING in THE
GENERATOR
SCR or transistor damage cannot be
detected by simply looking at the A.V.R. or
checking the lead resistance.
Check it by mounting the suspectedly faulty
A.V.R. in a normal generator, or mount a
normal A.V.R. in a generator which fails to
generate voltage.
12.88M
Apply red ㊉ needle
of the circuit tester
12.3MBlue-② 2.62M 2.56M 13.06M
6.40M
Blue-① 2.74M 2.72M 5.98M 5.96M 13.5M
Yellow-② 2.82M
5.41M 5.70M 6.56M
2.86M 6.02M 5.53M
2.88M 2.90M 2.52M 3.40M
3.13M 3.17M 2.73M 3.60M
Green 22.33k
Red 23K
Yellow-① 2.23M 2,95M
(Ω)(R±20%)
SGX7500(60Hz-120/240V)
apply black ㊀ needle of the circuit tester
Green Red Yellow-① Yellow-② Blue-① Blue-②
*Chacking table for analogue circuit tester (Resistance).
(Ω)(R±20%)
Apply red ㊉ needle
of the circuit tester
SGX3500/5000
(60Hz-120/240V)
12.18M
apply black ㊀ needle of the circuit tester
5.20M
9.68M
6.10M 6.25M
5.12M
9.50M
6.75M
6.09M
6.90M
5.66M6.07M
9.42M
12.25M
12.69M
Blue-① Blue-②
7.0M
11.92M
White-②
9.72M
Black Red
5.47M
2.42M
8.48M
8.88M
White-①
2.54M
2.95M
6.2M
12M
12.45M
3.02M
407K
6.90M
Black
Red
White-①
White-②
Blue-①
Blue-②
- 22 -
6-8 OIL SENSOR
(1) Disconnect wires coming from the sensor at the connection.
(2) Loosen the sensor to remove it from the engine.
(3) Plug the opening of oil filler hole (created after sensor is removed) with suitable means such
as oil gauge.
(4) Connect the removed wires again with the oil sensor.
(5) Start the engine with the oil sensor removed and confirm if ;
a. Engine stops after 5 seconds which is normal, or
b. Engine does not stop after more than 10 seconds which is unusual.
NOTE : The sensor will not operate properly when wire is broken or poorly connected.
Check the wires for correct connection. If it fails to stop within 5 seconds after the wirings
have checked, the sensor is wrong. Replace the sensor with new one.
6-8-2 CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Disconnect wires coming from the sensor. The
oil sensor is composed of the float, permanent
magnet incorporated into the float and the oil
sensor.
In accordance with the oil level, the float moves
up and down.
When the oil level is upper level, the float
moves up.
When the oil level is lower level, the float
moves down.
The premanent magnet is close to the lead
switch, and the lead switch is activated by the
magnetic force.
NOTE: With regards to the wiring diagram,
please refer to the section 9 (Page 43).
- 23 -
7. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY
7-1 PREPARATION and PRECAUTIONS
(1) Be sure to memorize the location of individual parts when disassembling the generator so that
the generator can be reassembled correctly. Tag the disassembled part with the necessary
information to facilitate easier and smoother reassembly.
(2) For more convenience, divide the parts into several groups and store them in boxes.
(3) To prevent bolts and nuts from being misplaced or installed incorrectly, replace them
temporarily to their original position.
(4) Handle disassembled parts with care; clean them before reassembly using a neutral cleaning fluid.
(5) Remove the battery before disassembling the generator. (Electric start models)
(6) Use all disassembly/assembly tools properly, and use the proper tool for each specific job.
(7) Be sure to attach the foam rubber linings inside the covers on their original position when
reassembling the generator. When deformation or damage or falling-off of foam rubber lining
is found, replace it with new part. Failure to do so will result in poor performance and durability
of the generator.
(8) Bind the wires and fuel pipes using wire bands as they have been done in original configuration.
NOTE : As to detailed information for servicing procedures on engine portion, please refer to
Subaru engine service manual for "EX series".
7-2 DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
7-2-1 FUEL TANK
(1) Shut the fuel valve and discharge fuel from
fuel tank and carburetor.
(2) Disconnect rubber pipe from the strainer.
(3) Remove the fuel tank.
M6 flange bolt and nut . . . 4 pcs.
7-2-2 MUFFLER
(1) Remove the Muffler Cover.
Tapping screw . . . . . . . . . 2 pcs.
M5 Flange bolt and nut. . . . 2 pcs.
- 24 -
(2) Loosen flange bolt and nut for the muffler stay.
5/16-18 x 38. . . . 1PC (SGX3500)
5/16-24 x 16. . . . 2PCS (SGX5000 / 7500)
(3) Remove the muffler from Exhaust pipe.
7-2-3 CONTROL BOX
(1) Remove the end cover.
M6 flange bolt . . . 2 pcs.
(2) Disconnect the connectors on the wiring
from the alternator.
(3) Remove the wiring terminals from wiring board and
disconnect all wiring from control box.
(4) Remove the control box.
M4 screw . . . 4pcs
(5) Loosen the control panel.
M4 screw . . . 2pcs
SGX3500 SGX5000 / 7500
BRUSH HOLDER
AVR UNIT
WIRING BOARD
EARTH TREMINAL
- 25 -
Do not loosen.
7-2-4 ALTERNATOR
(1) Remove the AVR unit, brush holder.
(2) Set the generator set with the rear cover
upwards.
NOTE) Before starting this work, make sure
engine oil has been discharged.
(3) Remove the two flange nuts (SGX3500: bolt)
fixing rear cover onto the mount rubbers.
M8 flange nut (bolts) . . . 2 pcs.
(4) Remove the stator
NOTE) The rear cover and the stator are clamped together by two of M6 bolts and nuts.
Do not loosen these bolts prior to being removed of the rear cover united with the stator.
(4)-1 Remove the rear cover united with the stater.
Flange bolt M6 . . . . . 4pcs.
(4)-2 Loosen the bolt and nut. (united the rear cover with the stator).
Bolt M6 . . . . . 2pcs.
(4)-3 Remove the rear cover
(4)-4 Remove the stator cover with claws (2pcs)
Raised up by using screw driver.
NOTE) The stator is heavy. Be careful do not hit the coil of the stator to the rotor.
- 26 -
(5) Take off the through bolt of the rotor.
SGX3500 M8 X 195mm
SGX5000 M8 X 195mm
SGX7500 M8 X 252mm
(10) Use a bolt and oil as a tool for pulling out
rotor in the following procedures :
1. Pour engine oil into the center hole of rotor
shaft. Fill with oil to the shaft end.
2. Prepare a bolt with the following thread
size : M12 × 1.75 (SGX3500/5000/7500)
3. Apply a few turns of seal tape around the
tip of the bolt
4. Screw the bolt into the thread of the rotor
shaft.
5. Torque the bolt using a socket wrench
until the rotor comes off loose.
* The hydraulic pressure inside the rotor
shaft takes apart the rotor from the engine
shaft
(11) Remove the front cover.
M8 × 20 flange bolt . . . 4 pcs.
- 27 -
7-3 COMPONENT PARTS
- 28 -
- 29 -
- 30 -
- 31 -
(3) Frame and accessories
NOTE :
Do not put fuel or lubricant in the generator before installing the feet, wheels and handles.
INSTALLING THE WHEELS
Wheels are provided to assist in moving the generator to the desired location and
should be installed on the opposite side of the handle
Locate the following items:
2 Bolts(3/8-16 ×4-1/4in.)
2 Washers(3/8 in.)
2 Spacers(0.38in.ID)
2 Wheels
2 Lock nuts(3/8-16)
Tightening torque: 8 to 12N·m (80 to 120kg·cm)
Locate the following items:
2 Rubber feet
2 Rubber support
2 Lock nuts(1/4-20)
2 Washers(M6)
2 Bolts(1/4-20×115mm)
Tightening torque: 2 to 3N·m (20 to 300kg·cm)
NOTE:
Be careful not to over tighten so that foot material collapses.
Repeat with remaining foot.
Locate the following items:
2 Handles
2 Bolts(5/16-8×2-1/4in.)
2 Washers(5/16in.)
2 Lock nuts(5/16in.)
2 Nylon washer(5/16in.)
Tightening torque: 4 to 6N·m (40 to 60kg·cm)
2 Handle lock pins
2 Lanyards
- 32 -
7-4 ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
7-4-1 ENGINE and FRAME
(1) Attach the mount rubbers to the frame. Insert the setting tongue of mount rubber into the hole
on the frame and tighten the nut from the bottom of the frame.
M8 flange nut . . . 4 pcs.
NOTE : The mount rubbers are selected to reduce vibration most effectively by model.
Be sure to use the correct mount rubber for your generator.
Although mount rubbers have the same appearance, their characteristics are different.
(2) Install the engine into the frame from the side of it.
Tighten the nuts over the mount rubber bolts to fix.
SGX3500
SGX5000 / 7500
- 33 -
NOTE : Tighten nut together with air cleaner bracket in air cleaner side. (SGX3500 / 5000)
SGX3500 / 5000
M8 flange nut . . . 2 pcs.
NOTE : Remove the air cleaner cover for easier installation.
NOTE : When tightening the nuts, slightly lift the engine so that the weight is not applied to the
mount rubbers.
(3) Install the engine into the frame from the
side of it. Insert the bolt of mount rubbers
into the hole on the mount base. Tighten the
nuts over the mount rubber bolts to fix.
M8 nut/washer/lock washer . . . 2 pcs ea.
Tighten the temporally fixed bolt and nut for mount base.
NOTE : When tightening the nuts, slightly lift the engine so that the weight is not applied to the
mount rubbers.
- 34 -
7-4-3 FRONT COVER
(1) Attach the front cover to the engine main bearing cover.
SGX3500
5/16-24 flange bolt . . . 4 pcs.
SGX 5000 / 7500
3/8-16 flange bolt . . . 4 pcs.
7-4-4 ROTOR
(1) Wipe off oil, grease and dust from the
tapered portion of engine shaft and
matching tapered hole of rotor shaft.
(2) Mount the rotor to the engine shaft.
Tighten the through bolt.
flange bolt . . . 1 pc.
7-4-5 STATOR
(1) Put the rear cover on the stator and pull
out the stator wirings through the opening
of the rear cover.
(2) Tighten the stator and the rear cover
With flange bolt and nut.
- 35 -
(3) Put on the stator with rear cover evenly
with a plastic hammer to press the rotor bearing
into the rear cover.
(3) Fix the rear cover with flange bolts.
flange bolt . . . 4 pc.
NOTE : Tighten the bolts evenly and in turns.
(4) Set the mount rubber bolts into the rear
cover holes.
Do not tighten the nut at this moment.
(5) Install the brush holder, AVR unit and wiring board
in the rear cover.
M5 × 16 bolt . . . 5 pcs.
(AVR unit, brush holder, wiring board)
NOTE : If the brush is installed oblique to the slip ring, there is possibility that the brush holder can
break when the screw is tightened : or the brush may break when generator of started.
Make this process carefully.
(6) Attach the connectors to the brush holder, AVR unit.
(7) Set the wires on the wiring board and tighten with
washers and nuts.
(8) Connect the earth (ground) wire (green) with the
rear cover at earth terminal with screw and washer.
(9) Connect earth (ground) wire between frame
and rear cover mount rubber nut (bolt).
On frame side: M6 × 12 bolt . . . 1 pc.
(commonly tighten the mount rubber bolt)
(SGX3500: Bolt)
BRUSH HOLDER
AVR UNIT
WIRING BOARD
EARTH TREMINAL
- 36 -
(10) Set stator cover with the claw inserted into
slit and bent (2 pcs).
(11) Attach the end cover to the rear cover.
M5 × 8 bolt . . . 2 pcs.
7-4-6 MUFFLER and MUFFLER COVER
(1) Mount the Exhaust pipe and the gasket on
the cylinder head.
M8 flange nut . . . 2 pcs.
- 37 -
(3) Temporally attach the muffler and gasket to
the exhaust pipe.
Temporally attach the muffler bracket 2 to
After that, tighten the nuts and flange bolts.
M8 flange nuts . . . 2 pcs. (exhaust pipe)
5/16-24 x 16 flange bolt . . . 2 pcs.
SGX3500
5/16-18 x 38 bolt, nut and washer (1pc).
(4) Assemble the duct.
M6 × 12 flange bolt . . . 3 pcs.
(5) Attach the muffler cover to the flame.
Temporally attach the muffler cover to the Home.
Tapping screw . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . 2pcs.
M5 × 12 flange bolt and nut . . . 2 pcs.
- 38 -
7-4-7 FUEL TANK
(1) Hand tighten the strainer screw as far as
it will go, loosen it again by one or two
rotations (fuel outlet faces down), then
tighten the lock nut.
(2) Mount the fuel tank on the frame.
M6 x 25 mm flange bolt . . . 4 pcs.
Washer M6 . . . 4 pcs.
Spacer . . . 4 pcs.
Tank mounting rubber . . . 4 pcs.
Locking nut. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 pcs.
NOTE : For easy tank assembly, glue the
rubber washers over the mounting
holes of the frame.
- 39 -
7-4-8 CONTROL BOX ASSY
(1) Pass wires drawn out generator and engine
to the control box.
(2) Connect the wires coming from the control
panel with wires coming from generator and
engine.
NOTE : Connect the wires of the same color.
(3) Mount the control panel together with the
control box (Control box Assembly) onto the frame.
M4 × 12 mm flange bolt . . . 2 pcs.
(4) Install the control box onto the frame.
M4 × 12 mm flange bolt . . . 4 pcs.
7-5 CHECKING, DISASSEMBLY and REASSEMBLY of the CONTROL PANEL
7-5-1 CHECKING OF THE CONTROL PANEL
Dismount the control box assy. from frame. Remove the control box from control panel and check
each components and wiring. Refer to Section 6 for the detail of checking procedure for the
components in the front panel.
7-5-2 DISASSEMBLY
(1) Remove the end cover and disconnect the wires to the control panel.
(2) Remove the control box from the frame and remove the control panel.
(3) After disconnecting individual wires, remove the control panel components.
7-5-3 REASSEMBLY
(1) Install the receptacles, circuit breakers, terminals, switches, etc. on the control panel and wire
them.
NOTE : Circuit diagrams are shown in Section 9. Colored wires are used for easy identification,
and are of the correct capacity and size. Use heat-resistant type wires (permissible
temperature range 75°C or over) in the specified gauge shown in the circuit diagrams.
(2) Connect the wires of control panel components.
(3) Attach the control panel and control box to the frame.
(Refer to 7-4-9 for details.)
- 40 -
8. TROUBLESHOOTING
8-1 NO AC OUTPUT
8-1-1 CHECKING STATOR
(1) Remove control panel and disconnect stator wires at the connectors.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminals
on stator leads.
Refer to Table of Section 6-3 STATOR for
normal resistance.
If stator is faulty, replace it with a new one.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between
stator core and each stator lead using a
megger tester.
If insulation is bad, replace stator with a
new one.
8-1-2 CHECKING ROTOR
1) Field coil
Remove the brush holder and measure
resistance between the slip rings. Refer to
Section 6-4 ROTOR ASSEMBLY for normal
Resistance
NOTE : If the circuit tester is not sufficiently
accurate, it may not show the values
given and may give erroneous readings.
Erroneous reading will also occur when
there is a wide variation of resistance
among coil windings or when
measurement is performed at ambient
temperatures different from from 20°C
(68°F).
- 41 -
2) Cleaning Slip rings
The slip ring surfaces must be uniformly
bright. Slip rings showing black spots,
excessive wear, or uneven wear must be
repaired. A stained slip ring lowers generator
efficiency and output voltage. Polish the
slip rings with fine sandpaper while turning
the rotor until rough spots disappear. Care
should be taken not to touch the rotor coils
with the sandpaper.
3) Checking brush
Check brush referring to STEP 6-5.
8-2 AC VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH OR TOO LOW
8-2-1 CHECKING ENGINE SPEED
If the engine speed is too high or too low,
adjust it to the rated r.p.m.
[How to adjust engine r.p.m.]
* Loosen the lock nut on the adjusting screw.
* Turn the adjusting screw clockwise to
decrease engine speed or counterclockwise
to increase engine speed.
8-2-2 CHECKING STATOR
Check stator referring to Step 8-1-1.
8-2-3 CHECKING ROTOR
Check rotor referring to Step 8-1-2.
- 42 -
8-3 AC VOLTAGE IS NORMAL AT NO-LOAD, BUT THE LOAD CANNOT BE APPLIED.
8-3-1 CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED.
If the engine speed is low, adjust it to the rated r.p.m.
*Refer to Step 8-2-1 for engine speed adjustment.
8-3-2 CHECK THE TOTAL WATTAGE OF APPLIANCES CONNECTED TO THE GENERATOR.
Refer to Section 4 “RANGE OF APPLICATIONS” for the wattage of the appliances.
If the generator is overloaded, reduce the load to the rated output of the generator.
8-3-3 CHECK THE APPLIANCE FOR TROUBLE.
If the appliance is faulty, repair it.
8-3-4 CHECK IF THE ENGINE IS OVERHEATED.
If the cooling air inlet and/or cooling air outlet is
clogged with dirt, grass, chaff or other debris,
remove it.
8-3-5 CHECK THE INSULATION OF THE GENERATOR.
(1) Stop the engine. Remove the control panel,
and disconnect the connector of GREEN
lead for ground.
(2) Measure the insulation resistance between
the live terminal of the receptacle and the
ground terminal.
If the insulation resistance is less than
1MΩ, disassemble the generator and
check the insulation resistance of the stator,
rotor and the live parts in the control box.
(Refer to Section 5-4.)
Any part where the insulation resistance is
less than 1MΩ, the insulation is faulty and
may cause electric leakage.
Replace the faulty part.
- 43 -
9. WIRING DIAGRAM
SGX3500
- 44 -

PDF Document reader online

This website is focused on providing document in readable format, online without need to install any type of software on your computer. If you are using thin client, or are not allowed to install document reader of particular type, this application may come in hand for you. Simply upload your document, and Docureader.top will transform it into readable format in a few seconds. Why choose Docureader.top?

  1. Unlimited sharing - you can upload document of any size. If we are able to convert it into readable format, you have it here - saved for later or immediate reading
  2. Cross-platform - no compromised when reading your document. We support most of modern browers without the need of installing any of external plugins. If your device can oper a browser - then you can read any document on it
  3. Simple uploading - no need to register. Just enter your email, title of document and select the file, we do the rest. Once the document is ready for you, you will receive automatic email from us.

Previous 10

Next 10